LOOK: Chooks-to-Go MPBL Invitational Cup full schedule

 3,380 total views,  2 views today

The Chooks-to-Go Maharlika Pilipinas Basketball League (MPBL) is back.

And with the FIBA-style Invitational Cup tournament kicking off on Saturday, December 11 at the Mall of Asia Arena in Pasay City, here is a look at the full elimination round schedule of the 22-team battlefield.

The MPBL will be the first league to re-open at the state-of-the-art venue amidst the on-going pandemic, as sports continue to return to normalcy.

Only the top two teams in each of the four groups will advance to the knockout quarter-final stages.

December 11, Saturday – ELIMINATION 

GAME NO.  TIME  GROUP TEAM  TEAM
(Light)  (Dark)
9:30 AM  Iloilo United Royals  VS  Negros Muscovados
1:30 PM  San Juan Knights Go for Gold AICC  VS  Val City – MJAS Zenith
4:00 PM  All-Star Bacolod Ballers  VS  Bacoor City Strikers
6:30 PM  Bulacan Kuyas  VS  Imus Bandera
9:00 PM  Bicol Volcanoes  VS  Jumbo Plastic Basilan

December 12, Sunday – ELIMINATION 

8:00 AM  Nueva Ecija Rice Vanguards  VS  Sarangani Marlins
10:30 AM  Gen San Warriors  VS  EMKAI – Rizal Xentromall Golden Coolers
1:00 PM  Laguna Krah Asia  VS  Bicol Volcanoes
4:00 PM  Manila Stars  VS  Mindoro EOG-Burlington Tamaraws
10  6:30 PM  Negros Muscovados  VS  All-Star Bacolod Ballers

December 13, Monday – ELIMINATION 

11  9:30 AM  EMKAI – Rizal Xentromall Golden Coolers  VS  Manila Stars
12  12:00 PM  Bacoor City Strikers  VS  Caloocan Excellence
13  2:30 PM  Pasig Sta. Lucia Realtors  VS  Iloilo United Royals
14  5:00 PM  Sarangani Marlins  VS  San Juan Knights Go for Gold AICC
15  7:30 PM  Laguna Krah Asia  VS  Marikina Shoe City

December 14, Tuesday – ELIMINATION

16  9:30 AM  Mindoro EOG-Burlington Tamaraws  VS  Bulacan Kuyas
17  12:00 PM  Caloocan Excellence  VS  Negros Muscovados
18  2:30 PM  Val City – MJAS Zenith  VS  Muntinlupa Cagers
19  5:00 PM  Marikina Shoe City  VS  Makati FSD Blazers
20  7:30 PM  Gen San Warriors  VS  Imus Bandera

December 15, Wednesday – ELIMINATION 

21  9:30 AM  Muntinlupa Cagers  VS  Sarangani Marlins
22  12:00 PM  Makati FSD Blazers  VS  Bicol Volcanoes
23  2:30 PM  All-Star Bacolod Ballers  VS  Iloilo United Royals
24  5:00 PM  Manila Stars  VS  Gen San Warriors
25  7:30 PM  Pasig Sta. Lucia Realtors  VS  Bacoor City Strikers

December 16, Thursday – ELIMINATION 

26  9:30 AM  Valenzuela  VS  Nueva Ecija Rice Vanguards
27  12:00 PM  Caloocan Excellence  VS  All-Star Bacolod Ballers
28  2:30 PM  Imus Bandera  VS  Mindoro EOG-Burlington Tamaraws
29  5:00 PM  Jumbo Plastic Basilan  VS  Marikina Shoe City
30  7:30 PM  Bulacan Kuyas  VS  EMKAI – Rizal Xentromall Golden Coolers

December 17, Friday – ELIMINATION 

31  9:30 AM  Laguna Krah Asia  VS  Makati FSD Blazers
32  12:00 PM  Pasig Sta. Lucia Realtors  VS  Caloocan Excellence
33  2:30 PM  Manila Stars  VS  Imus Bandera
34  5:00 PM  Bacoor City Strikers  VS  Iloilo United Royals
35  7:30 PM  San Juan Knights Go for Gold AICC  VS  Muntinlupa Cagers

December 18, Saturday – ELIMINATION

36  9:30 AM  All-Star Bacolod Ballers  VS  Pasig Sta. Lucia Realtors
37  12:00 PM  Gen San Warriors  VS  Bulacan Kuyas
38  2:30 PM  EMKAI – Rizal Xentromall Golden Coolers  VS  Mindoro EOG-Burlington Tamaraws
39  5:00 PM  Bicol Volcanoes  VS  Marikina Shoe City
40  7:30 PM  Sarangani Marlins  VS  Val City – MJAS Zenith

December 19, Sunday – ELIMNATION 

41  8:00 AM  Mindoro EOG-Burlington Tamaraws  VS  Gen San Warriors
42  10:30 AM  Jumbo Plastic Basilan  VS  Laguna Krah Asia
43  1:00 PM  Negros Muscovados  VS  Bacoor City Strikers
44  4:00 PM  Iloilo United Royals  VS  Caloocan Excellence
45  6:30 PM  Nueva Ecija Rice Vanguards  VS  San Juan Knights Go for Gold AICC

December 20, Monday – ELIMINATION 

46  9:30 AM  Imus Bandera  VS  EMKAI – Rizal Xentromall Golden Coolers
47  12:00 PM  Manila Stars  VS  Bulacan Kuyas
48  2:30 PM  Pasig Sta. Lucia Realtors  VS  Negros Muscovados
49  5:00 PM  Muntinlupa Cagers  VS  Nueva Ecija Rice Vanguards
50  7:30 PM  Makati FSD Blazers  VS  Jumbo Plastic Basilan

Photo from Chooks-to-Go MPBL

Nguyễn J. Văn Linh (Levi Verora)